Facts/Trivia

Yvonne Facts

Birth Name: Yvonne Jaqueline Strzechowski
Birth Date: July 30, 1982
Birthplace: Maroubra, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Height: 5′ 9¼” (1.76 m)
Weight: 130lbs (59kg)
Measurements: 34-24-35 in (87-61-89 cm)
Dress Size: 4 (US)
Shoe Size: 9.5 (US)
Bra Size: 32B (US)
Hair Color: Blonde
Eye Color: Blue

Yvonne Trivia

  • She has two pet dogs named Chazzie and Willy
  • She can speak Polish as well as English. She first learnt to speak Polish rather than English
  • She was born in Australia as her parents parents emigrated from Tomaszów Mazowiecki, Poland
  • For the sake of easier pronunciation, she changed her surname from Strzechowski to Strahovski
  • She can play Viola. Yvonne first played Viola in a school production of Twelfth Night
  • Yvonne opened a small theater company after completion of graduation in 2003
  • She is the only Australian in her entire family
  • She likes science fiction and horror films like Jurassic Park
  • She likes to use MyChelle products on her skins and stays away from chemicals
  • Ranked #24 in Wizard magazine’s Sexiest Women of TV list (March 2008)
  • Was a straight-A student in school
  • Had a nose ring for five years and says that the hole is still visible from close-up
  • Is of Polish descent
  • Speaks fluent Polish
  • Yvonne’s parents immigrated to Australia from Warsaw, Poland. After her acting success, they moved to the USA    to be near her. All of of Yvonne’s remaining relatives reside in Poland
  • Yvonne’s last name, Strahovski, is close to phonetic spelling of how to pronounce her actual last name,    Strzechowski.
  • Ranked #77 in Maxim’s Hot 100 of 2010
  • Ranked #50 in the 2011 FHM (Australia) list of “100 Sexiest Women in the World”
  • Ranked #35 in Maxim’s Hot 100 of 2012
  • Won the prestigious Theatre World Award for her Broadway Debut performance in Golden Boy. Strahovski    received rave reviews for her portrayal of Lorna Moon
  • In 2011, Cosmopolitan Magazine (Australia) awarded Strahovski the Fun Fearless Female of the Year along with    Favorite TV Actress
  • In December 2012, she made her Broadway debut in a revival of Clifford Odets’ Golden Boy for which she won a    Theatre World Award
  • Yvonne Strahovski is a supporter of PETA and appeared in an ad for their “Adopt, Don’t Buy” campaign
  • Yvonne Strahovski was honored, along with Liam Hemsworth, for her work in international roles with the 2012    Australians in Film Breakthrough Award
  • Ranked #46 in Maxim’s Hot 100 of 2013
  • share

    Leave a Reply

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *